There was an error in this gadget

CSC PLACEMENT PAPERS

 CSC - 29-JAN-2011 Placement Paper with Answer:

Company Name : CSC (Computer Science Corporation)
Type : Fresher, Job Interview
Exam/Interview Date :29.01.2011
No of Rounds : Aptitude Test, Technical Round-1, Group  Discussion - GD,Technical HR, Client/Manager Interview
Location : Villpuram
----------------------------------------------------------

Hi friends, I am Anandhan. K from I.F.E.T COLLEGE OF Engineering,VILLPURAM. Recently I had appeared for off-campus interview conducted by VIT PLACEMENT PROGRAMME on 28 & 29th JAN2011 at VIT, VELLORE .
 Aptitude Technical Group Discussion Technical HR Personal Interview
WRITTEN TEST (MAJOR ELIMINATION TAKES PLACE, SO, CONCENTRATE MUCH ON THIS)

I. APTITUDE
In this round, they asked 40 questions in 40 minutes which includes

Two from Venn diagram, (easy)
One from probability,
3*3 Sudoku like below, (very easy)
8 2
9

You have to fill the numbers from 1-9 in the boxes, such that it should  have 15 from top to bottom and across the diagonal, then you would have the box  as like the one below:
8 2 5
1 4 7
6 9 3

From this you might have questions like, summing up the numbers which are  right and left to the number 2. For us, three questions were asked from this:
 Some four questions were asked from the four different passages. One problem based on age. (easy) Three questions based on Speed and Distance.   One from permutation Percentage ( easy ) Few questions based on functions. (very easy one)
II. TECHNICAL
It consists of 75 questions and duration is 40 minutes. We had the  questions from previous year papers.

1. ------- is associated with web services.
a) WSDL     b) WML     c) web sphere      d) web logic
Ans: a

2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or  sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly  searched by the database's search engine.
a) TABLE    
b) BLOB    
c) VIEW    
d) SCHEME
Ans: b

3.A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running  speed of the computer program.
a) session memory
b) bubble memory
c) cache memory
d) shared memory
Ans: c

4.a small subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an untruster  external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN
b) MAN
c) WAN
d) DMZ
Ans: d

5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or  objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in  retail stores everyday.
a) BLUETOOTH
b) RADAR
c) RSA SECURE ID
d) RFID
Ans: d

6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf("UNITED WE STAND");
else
printf("DIVIDE AND RULE")
}

What is the output?
a) compilation error
b) UNITED WE STAND
c) DIVIDE AND RULE
d) Linkage error.
Ans: c

7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf("%d",ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}

What is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5
b) 5 4 3 2 1
c)5
d) Compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
Ans: b

8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf("%d",iExtern);
}

What is the output?
a)2
b) 20
c) compile error
d) linker error
Ans: d

9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf("%d
", clrscr());
}

What is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
Ans: a

10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = 'g', *cHarpointer = "GOOGLE";
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf("%c",*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf("%d",*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf("%s",(char*)vpointer +3);
}

What is the output?
a) g40GLE
b) g40GOOGLE
c) g0GLE
d) g4GOO
Ans: a

11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts("NULL");
else if(FALSE)
puts("TRUE");
else
puts("FALSE");
}

What is the output?
a) NULL
b) TRUE
c) FALSE
d)0
Ans: b

12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf("%d",i+++j);
}

What is the output?
a)13
b)12
c)11
d) Compiler error
Ans: c

13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf("%d",i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000
}

What is output?
a)1
b)10
c)100
d)1000
Ans: d

14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf("%d",i);
}

What is the output?
a) -1
b) 0
c) 1
d) Will go in an infinite loop
Ans: a

15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf(("%d",i);
}

What is the output?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 1 2 3
d) Compiler error : L value required.
Ans: d

16. main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf("%d%d",i,j);
}

What is the output?
a) 20 20
b) 20 10
c) 10 20
d) 10 10
Ans: d

17.main(){
extern i;
printf("%d ",i);{
int i =20;
printf("%d ",i);
}
}

What is the output?
a) "Extern valueof i " 20
b) Externvalue of i"
c) 20
d) linker Error: unresolved external symbol i
Ans: d

18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf("Array dimension is %d",DIMension(arr));
}

What is output?
a) array dimension is 10
b) array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2
d) array dimension is 5
Ans: b

19. main(){
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf("x = %d y=%d"x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;

What is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45
b) x =15, y =15
c) x =45 ,y =15
d) x =45 y = 45
Ans: a

20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf("%d%d",*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));
}

What is output?
a)1, 257
b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
Ans: d

21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf("%d",i);
}

What is output?
a) 556
b) 300
c) 2
d) 302
Ans: a

22.#include
main(){
char *str ="yahoo";
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf("%d",least);
}

What is the output?
a) 0
b)127
c) yahoo
d) y
Ans: a

23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions  returing pointers to characters.
a) (*ptr[M]()(char*(*)());
b) (char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c) (char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]()
d) (char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();

24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf("%d",k);
}

What is the output?
a) 2
b) 5
c) 10
d) compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
Ans: d

25.main(){
char a[4] ="GOOGLE";
printf("%s",a);
}

What is the output?
a) 2
b) GOOGLE
c) compile error: yoo mant initializers
d) linkage error.
Ans: c

26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a) 12
b) 16
c) 20
d) 32
Ans: 16

27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind  the output.
a) AND
b) OR
c) XOR
d) NAND
Ans: b (not sure)

28. What is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
Ans: d

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is:
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
Ans: c

30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by  TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the  current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of  the current task under execution.
Ans: a

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is:
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
Ans: b

32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is  stored in
a) register
b) accumulator
c) flag register
d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
Ans: c

33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the  input of the OR gate.
a) NOT
b) AND
c) NOR
d) XOR
Ans: a

34. In 8051 microcontroller , has a dual function.
a) port 3
b) port 2
c) port 1
d) port 0
Ans: b

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the  following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY

a) 102.3
b)114.5
c)100.5
d)120

36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the  following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1
b) S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0
d) S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the  machine cycle.
a) RD
b) ALE address latch enable
c) WR
d) HOLD
Ans: b

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third  bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP
b) STA
c) CALL
d) XCHG
Ans: c

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock  period.
a) T- State
b) Instruction Cycle
c) Machine Cycle
d) All of the above
Ans: a

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1
b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1
d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1

41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after  the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6
b)6A
c)95
d)A5.
Ans: a


42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24
ans; c

43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128. Ans: a

44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. Ans: d

45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.
a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. ans:c

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur  is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity  during this period,and the process doesn't progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
Ans: b

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS  which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user  interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from  user d) none.
Ans: c

48.Either all actions are carried out or none are. users should not have to  worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing  the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.
ans : B

49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common  methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory  is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to  accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the  partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement Ans: D

50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant  access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software  interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
Ans: A

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according t5o  post order traversal.
4
/
2 5
/
1 3
a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4. Ans: C

52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.

53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a) 5
/
2 7
/
1

b) 5
/
6 7

c) 5
/
2 7
/
1 6

d) none.

54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the  state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none

55.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none
ans : c


56.piggy backing is a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission
ans:A

57. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any  attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none
ans : a

58)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an  additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a  candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF

59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references  to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none

60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known  as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter

61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a)testing b)code generation c) analysys and design d)implementation
Ans: c

62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none
Ans: c

63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal  is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none
Ans: b

64) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
Ans: b

65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none
Ans: a

66.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which  statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);
Ans: c

67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a  number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived
Ans: a

68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate  Representation.
Ans: c

69.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
Ans: b

70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xß the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must  then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none

72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none
Ans: c

73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link  per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or  emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way  linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the  next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can  be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in  either direction until u return to the original node.
Ans: c

74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not  used to store the data
a) true
b) false
Ans:a

2. GROUP DISCUSSION

CSC is mainly looking in your communication and how well you are confident at.
These guys are giving chance to everyone in putting their own points. i.e., they  are conducting it in orderly fashion. She gave us: Should sex education be  included in academic of school children. I was the first to start the GD, so, I  went with the topic and No time was given to prepare. Results were immediately  announced. In my batch, only one got eliminated.
So guys, be confident while  putting your points. GUYS dont initiate take time get some valid point then talk (100% fluency expect)
Topic:
Indian education system,valentans day,BPO services,About Bank etc....
but i got eliminated at this round they taken 10:1 ratio.. its not my Day...
but my friends are attend next round i had some remaining question forHR round....

3. TECHNICAL HR
Initially the HR was started with my project, I explained my project  entirely. And he raised few questions from that. I answered for all those. So,  you must have thorough knowledge of your project you had done.

Besides, he raised questions like difference between array and Linked list then  Stack, Queue from Data Structures, DBMS, and Operator Overloading, paging  concept from Operating System, few concepts from Mobile Computing and some more.  It took some 25-30 minutes for me.
Depending on the panel, you will get questions. You brush up all the concepts  from Data Structure, DBMS, Operating System and Programming Languages.
If you are belonging to ECE, concentrate much on Microprocessor. (This info was  given by my friend).
You just give your answers if you are sure, otherwise, you say, sorry mam/sir,  at present, I could not recollect. Do not try to give related or fake answers.

I hope this will help you. Have a nice day!


(Paper) Latest CSC Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 10-May-201:

Company Name : CSC
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Total No of Rounds : 5
  • Aptitude
  • Written Technical
  • Then Communication  Skills Round
  • Tech Interview
  • HR Interview
The Entire process took about a day the questions asked in the aptitude are almost the ones given on placementpapers.net very very easy. they yet your speed . 40 questions in 40 minutes. the technical written has questions from binary tree, OS, networking, DS, and weird things like zener diode and all (these do not match with what we practice on placementpapers.net [or anywhere else] 75 questions in 40 minute. The communication skills round is easy.. just test your fluency"describe yourself as a human"

Technical Interview
  • Java- given a program what will be the output
  • Interfaces
  • What happens if we write main inside main
  • Cloud computing
  • Socket programming
  • More java.. lots of java
HR- general. location flexibility, describe yourself, time flexibility, that's about it. And also extra curricular.
All The Best

Exam/Interview Date : 10-May-2011
No of Rounds : Screening Test
Contributor Name : Rock star

(Paper) Latest CSC Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern: 10-Feb-2011:

Company Name : Computer Sciences Corporation
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi Friend's
I appeared in the placement procedure of the company and faced all the rounds namely.
  •  Aptitude Test (Written)
  • Technical Test (Written
  • Essay Writing (Written)
  •  Communication Round
  • Technical Interview
  • HR Interview
Now all the rounds in details:

Aptitude:-
  • Simplification
  • Time and distance (average speed logic)
  •  Sudoku(3 by 3)
  • Probability
  • Permutation and combination
  • English (Passage small one; fill in the blanks easy)
Technical Written:-
  • DBMS
  •  C Language
  •  Microprocessors Basics
  •  Micro-controllers Basics
  •  Operating Systems Basics
  • DCS Basics
  •  Number Conversions (Decimal, Binary, Octal, Hexadecimal)
Essay Writing:-
You have to write an essay on one of the topics and nearly 5-6 topics are provided. Just to check whether you can write efficiently in English.
Communication Round:-
Question: Tell Me Something About Yourself.
Just to check whether you can speak fluently in English or not (simple one).

Technical Interview:-
  • DBMS (Keys, Views, Normalized forms
  •  Communication Systems (AM, FM, PM Modulation  and their combinations)
  • C Language (Basics)
     
 HR Round:
If you clear the Technical Interview you have done 99% job. In HR they just ask about your family background, any issue for shift changing Relocation. That's an easy one.

Best of Luck

Exam/Interview Date : 10-Feb-2011
No of Rounds : Aptitude Test, Technical Round, GD,
Location: Delhi
Contributor Name : Parag Goswami

 



CSE Seminors

5.SKY X Technology:
 Seminar Description: Satellites are attractive option for carrying internet and other IP traffic to many locations across the globe where terrestrial options are limited or [censored] prohibitive. But data networking on satellite is faced with overcoming the large latency and high bit error rate typical of satellite communications as well as the asymmetric bandwidth design of most satellite network.Satellites are ideal for providing internet and private network access over long distance and to remote locations. However the internet protocols are not optimized for satellite conditions. So the throughput over the satellite networks is restricted to only a fraction of available bandwidth.Mentat , the leading supplies of TCP/IP to the computer industry have overcome their limitations with the development of the Sky X product family.The Sky X system replaces TCP over satellite link with a protocol optimized for the long latency, high loss and asymmetric bandwidth conditions of the typical satellite communication. The Sky X family consists of Sky X Gateway, Sky X Client/Server and Sky X OEM products.Sky X products increase the performance of IP over satellite by transparency replacing. The Sky X Gateway works by intercepting the TCP connection from client and converting the data to Sky X protocol for transmission over the satellite. The Sky X Client /Server product operates in a similar manner except that the Sky X client software is installed on each end users PC.Connection from applications running on the PC is intercepted and send over the satellite using the Sky X protocol. The Sky X Gateway and Sky X Client/Servers systems replaces TCP over satellite link with a protocol optimized for the long latency, high loss and asymmetric bandwidth conditions of the typical satellite communication. Adding the Sky X system to a satellite network allows users to take full advantage of the available bandwidth. The Sky X Gateway transparently enhances the performance of all users on a satellite network without any modifications to the end clients and servers. The Sky X Client and the Sky X Server enhance the performance of data transmissions over satellites directly to end user PC’s, thereby increasing Web performance by 3 times or more and file transfer speeds by 10 to 100 times. The Sky X solution is entirely transparent to end users, works with all TCP applications and does not require any modifications to end client and servers.
6.PERVASIVE COMPUTING:
 Seminar Description:Refers to the embedding computers and communication in our environment. Idea behind this is to make the computing power disappear in the environment, but always present when needed. It involve the interaction, coordination, and cooperation of numerous, casually accessible, and often invisible computing devices. Mobile computing and communication are the major parts of Pervasive computing system. Prime goal to make human life more simple, safe, and efficient by using ambient intelligence. Voice and gesture recognition along with steerable interface make interactions and use of these devices more user friendly.
7.SMARTPAPER:
Seminar Description:Smart Paper is a material that looks and feels very much like thick, glossy paper, but is actually a controllable display surface. Invented by Nicholas Sheridon Produced in rolls like conventional paper. But unlike regular paper, it is electrically writeable and erasable.
8.Augmented Reality:

Seminar Description:An Augmented Reality system generates a composite view for the user. It’s a combination of the real scene viewed by the user and a virtual scene generated by the computer that augments the scene with additional information. AR systems have the following three properties: Blends real and virtual, in real environment Interactive in real time Registered in 3D.

CSE Seminors

1.MOBILE PHONE CLONING:
Seminar Description:Mobile communication has been readily available for several years, and is major business today. It provides a valuable service to its users who are willing to pay a considerable premium over a fixed line phone, to be able to walk and talk freely. Because of its usefulness and the money involved in the business, it is subject to fraud. Unfortunately, the advance of security standards has not kept pace with the dissemination of mobile communication. Some of the features of mobile communication make it an alluring target for criminals. It is a relatively new invention, so not all people are quite familiar with its possibilities, in good or in bad. Its newness also means intense competition among mobile phone service providers as they are attracting customers. The major threat to mobile phone is from cloning. Cell phone cloning is copying the identity of one mobile telephone to another mobile telephone.Usually this is done for the purpose of making fraudulent telephone calls. The bills for the calls go to the legitimate subscriber. The cloner is also able to make effectively anonymous calls, which attracts another group of interested users. Cloning is the process of taking the programmed information that is stored in a legitimate mobile phone and illegally programming the identical information into another mobile phone. The result is that the "cloned" phone can make and receive calls and the charges for those calls are billed to the legitimate subscriber. The service provider network does not have a way to differentiate between the legitimate phone and the "cloned" phone.

2.Wearable Computers:
Seminar Description:Computer subsumed into personal space of the user, controlled by the user, and has both operational and interactional constancy Always on and accessible, body/mind extension Different from wrist watches, PDAs, wearable radios etc :– they are fully functional computers Need :- today’s computers are not ‘personal’ A person's "personal" computer should be always available, and interact with the user based on context of the situation  

3.4G Wireless Technology:
Seminar Description: As the virtual centre of excellence in mobile and personal communications (Mobile VCE) moves into its second core research programme it has been decided to set up a fourth generation (4G) visions group aimed at harmonising the research work across the work areas and amongst the numerous researchers working on the programme. This paper outlines the initial work of the group and provides a start to what will become an evolving vision of 4G. A short history of previous generations of mobile communications systems and a discussion of the limitations of third generation (3G) systems are followed by a vision of 4G for 2010 based on five elements: fully converged services, ubiquitous mobile access, diverse user devices, autonomous networks and software dependency. This vision is developed in more detail from a technology viewpoint into the key areas of networks and services, software systems and wireless access. The major driver to change in the mobile area in the last ten years has been the massive enabling implications of digital technology, both in digital signal processing and in service provision. The equivalent driver now, and in the next five years, will be the all pervasiveness of software in both networks and terminals. The digital revolution is well underway and we stand at the doorway to the software revolution. Accompanying these changes are societal developments involving the extensions in the use of mobiles. Starting out from speech-dominated services we are now experiencing massive growth in applications involving SMS (Short Message Service) together with the start of Internet applications using WAP (Wireless Application Protocol) and i-mode. The mobile phone has not only followed the watch, the calculator and the organiser as an essential personal accessory but has subsumed all of them. With the new Internet extensions it will also lead to a convergence of the PC, hi-fl and television and provide mobility to facilities previously only available on one network.

4.Tripwire:
Seminar Description: Tripwire is a reliable intrusion detection system. It is a software tool that checks to see what has changed in your system. It mainly monitors the key attribute of your files; by key attribute we mean the binary signature, size and other related data. Security and operational stability must go hand in hand; if the user does not have control over the various operations taking place, then naturally the security of the system is also compromised. Tripwire has a powerful feature which pinpoints the changes that has taken place, notifies the administrator of these changes, determines the nature of the changes and provide you with information you need for deciding how to manage the change. Tripwire Integrity management solutions monitor changes to vital system and configuration files. Any changes that occur are compared to a snapshot of the established good baseline. The software detects the changes, notifies the staff and enables rapid recovery and remedy for changes. All Tripwire installation can be centrally managed. Tripwire software’s cross platform functionality enables you to manage thousands of devices across your infrastructure.

ELECTRICAL SEMINORS

7.MOCT (Magneto-Optical Current Transformer):
                         Seminar Description: An accurate electric current transducer is a key component of any power system instrumentation. To measure currents power stations and substations conventionally employ inductive type current transformers with core and windings. For high voltage applications, porcelain insulators and oil-impregnated materials have to be used to produce insulation between the primary bus and the secondary windings. The insulation structure has to be designed carefully to avoid electric field stresses, which could eventually cause insulation breakdown. The electric current path of the primary bus has to be designed properly to minimize the mechanical forces on the primary conductors for through faults. The reliability of conventional high-voltage current transformers have been questioned because of their violent destructive failures which caused fires and impact damage to adjacent apparatus in the switchyards, electric damage to relays, and power service disruptions.

8.MEMRISTERS:
                            Seminar Description:Memristor theory was formulated and named by Leon Chua in a 1971 paper. Chua strongly believed that a fourth device existed to provide conceptual symmetry with the resistor, inductor, and capacitor. This symmetry follows from the description of basic passive circuit elements as defined by a relation between two of the four fundamental circuit variables. A device linking charge and flux (themselves defined as time integrals of current and voltage), which would be the memristor, was still hypothetical at the time. However, it would not be until thirty-seven years later, on April 30, 2008, that a team at HP Labs led by the scientist R. Stanley Williams would announce the discovery of a switching memristor. Based on a thin film of titanium dioxide, it has been presented as an approximately ideal device.

9.Micro Electro Mechanical Systems:

                            Seminar Description:"Micromechatronic is the synergistic integration of microelectromechanical systems, electronic technologies and precision mechatronics with high added value." This field is the study of small mechanical devices and systems .they range in size from a few microns to a few millimeters. This field is called by a wide variety of names in different parts of the world: micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS), micromechanics, Microsystems technology (MST), micro machines .this field which encompasses all aspects of science and technology, is involved with things one smaller scale. Creative people from all technical disciplines have important contributions to make. Welcome to the micro domain, a world now occupied by an explosive new technology known as MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical systems), a World were gravity and inertia are no longer important, but the effects of atomic forces and surface science dominate.

10.FINFET:

                              Seminar Description:Since the fabrication of MOSFET, the minimum channel length has been shrinking continuously. The motivation behind this decrease has been an increasing interest in high speed devices and in very large scale integrated circuits. The sustained scaling of conventional bulk device requires innovations to circumvent the barriers of fundamental physics constraining the conventional MOSFET device structure. The limits most often cited are control of the density and location of dopants providing high I on /I off ratio and finite subthreshold slope and quantum-mechanical tunneling of carriers through thin gate from drain to source and from drain to body. The channel depletion width must scale with the channel length to contain the off-state leakage I off. This leads to high doping concentration, which degrade the carrier mobility and causes junction edge leakage due to tunneling. Furthermore, the dopant profile control, in terms of depth and steepness, becomes much more difficult. The gate oxide thickness tox must also scale with the channel length to maintain gate control, proper threshold voltage VT and performance. The thinning of the gate dielectric results in gate tunneling leakage, degrading the circuit performance, power and noise margin.

ELECTRICAL SEMINORS

4.Powerline Communication:
                          Seminar Description:Connecting to the Internet is a fact of life for business, government, and most households. The lure of e-commerce, video on demand, and e-mail has brought 60 million people to the Internet. Once they get to the Internet, they find out what it’s really like. That includes long waits for popular sites, substantial waits for secure sites, and horrible video quality over the web. Telephone companies have offered high bandwidth lines for many years. For the most part, the cost of these lines and the equipment needed to access them has limited their usefulness to large businesses. The lone exception has been ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) which has won over some residential customers. ISDN offers fast Internet access (128k) at a relatively low cost. Here the solution is Powerline communications (or PLC). Powerline communications is a rapidly evolving market that utilizes electricity power lines for the high-speed transmission of data and voice services.

5.Flying Windmills or Flying Electric Generator (FEG) technology:
                         Seminar Description:High Altitude Wind Power uses flying electric generator (FEG) technology in the form of what have been more popularly called flying windmills, is a proposed renewable energy project over rural or low-populated areas, to produce around 12,000 MW of electricity with only 600 well clustered rotorcraft kites that use only simple autogyro physics to generate far more kinetic energy than a nuclear plant can.According to Sky WindPower; the overuse of fossil fuels and the overabundance of radioactive waste from nuclear energy plants is taking our planet once again down a path of destruction, for something that is more expensive and far more dangerous in the long run. FEG technology is just cheaper, cleaner and can provide more energy than those environmentally unhealthy methods of the past, making it a desirable substitute/alternative. The secret to functioning High Altitude Wind Power is efficient tether technology that reaches 15,000 feet in the air, far higher than birds will fly, but creating restricted airspace for planes and other aircraft.


6.Stream Processor: Programmability with efficiency:

                        Seminar Description:For many signal processing applications programmability and efficiency is desired. With current technology either programmability or efficiency is achievable, not both. Conventionally ASIC's are being used where highly efficient systems are desired. The problem with ASIC is that once programmed it cannot be enhanced or changed, we have to get a new ASIC for each modification. Other option is microprocessor based or dsp based applications. These can provide either programmability or efficiency. Now with stream processors we can achieve both simultaneously. A comparison of efficiency and programmability of Stream processors and other techniques are done. We will look into how efficiency and programmability is achieved in a stream processor. Also we will examine the challenges faced by stream processor architecture.

ELECTRICAL SEMINORS

1.MAGNETO HYDRO DYNAMIC POWER GENERATION:
                 
             Seminar Description:When an electrical conductor is moved so as to cut lines of magnetic induction, charged particles in the conductor experience a force in a direction mutually perpendicular to the B field and to the velocity of the conductor. The negative charges tend to move in one direction, and the positive charges in the opposite direction. This induced electric field, or motional emf, provides the basis for converting mechanical energy into electrical energy. In conventional steam power plants, the heat released by the fuel is converted into rotational mechanical energy by means of a thermo cycle and the mechanical energy is then used to drive the electric generator. Thus two stages of energy conversion are involved in which the heat to mechanical energy conversio8
n has inherently very low efficiency.

2.Contactless Energy Transfer to a Moving Actuator:

                        Seminar Description: Most high-precision machines are positioning stages with multiple degrees of freedom (DOF), which often consist of cascaded long- and short-stroke linear actuators that are supported by mechanical or air bearings. Usually, the long stroke actuator has a micrometer accuracy, while the submicron accuracy is achieved by the short-stroke actuator. To build a high-precision machine, as much disturbances as possible should be eliminated. Common sources of disturbances are vibrations, Coulomb and viscous friction in bearings, crosstalk of multiple cascaded actuators and cable slabs.A possibility to increase throughput, while maintaining accuracy is to use parallel processing, i.e. movement and positioning in parallel with inspection, calibration, assembling, scanning, etc. To meet the design requirements of high accuracy while improving performance, a new design approach is necessary, especially if vacuum operation is considered, which will be required for the next generation of lithography machines. A lot of disturbance sources can be eliminated by integrating the cascaded long- and short-stroke actuator into one actuator system. 

3.Electrodynamic Tethers


                      Seminar Description:Electrodynamic (ED) tether is a long conducting wire extended from spacecraft. It has a strong potential for providing propellant less propulsion to spacecraft in low earth orbit. An electrodynamic Tether uses the same principle as electric motor in toys, appliances and computer disk drives. It works as a thruster, because a magnetic field exerts a force on a current carrying wire. The magnetic field is supplied by the earth. By properly controlled the forces generated by this “electrodynamic” tether can be used to pull or push a spacecraft to act as brake or a booster. NASA plans to lasso energy from Earth’s atmosphere with a tether act as part of first demonstration of a propellant-free space propulsion system, potentially leading to a revolutionary space transportation system. Working with Earth’s magnetic field would benefit a number of spacecraft including the International Space Station. Tether propulsion requires no fuel. Is completely reusable and environmentally clean and provides all these features at low cost.

ELECTRONICS SEMINORS

SMART DUST:
Seminar Description:Smart dust is tiny electronic devices designed to capture mountains of information about their surroundings while literally floating on air. Nowadays, sensors, computers and communicators are shrinking down to ridiculously small sizes. If all of these are packed into a single tiny device, it can open up new dimensions in the field of communications.The idea behind 'smart dust' is to pack sophisticated sensors, tiny computers and wireless communicators in to a cubic-millimeter mote to form the basis of integrated, massively distributed sensor networks. They will be light enough to remain suspended in air for hours. As the motes drift on wind, they can monitor the environment for light, sound, temperature, chemical composition and a wide range of other information, and beam that data back to the base station, miles away. 

 Night Vision Technology:
Seminar Description:Night vision technology, by definition, literally allows one to see in the dark. Originally developed for military use, it has provided the United States with a strategic military advantage, the value of which can be measured in lives. Federal and state agencies now routinely utilize the technology for site security, surveillance as well as search and rescue. Night vision equipment has evolved from bulky optical instruments in lightweight goggles through the advancement of image intensification technology.The first thing you probably think of when you see the words night vision is a spy or action movie you've seen, in which someone straps on a pair of night-vision goggles to find someone else in a dark building on a moonless night. With the proper night-vision equipment, you can see a person standing over 200 yards (183 m) away on a moonless, cloudy night! Night vision can work in two very different ways, depending on the technology used. * Image enhancement - This works by collecting the tiny amounts of light, including the lower portion of the infrared light spectrum, that are present but may be imperceptible to our eyes, and amplifying it to the point that we can easily observe the image. * Thermal imaging - This technology operates by capturing the upper portion of the infrared light spectrum, which is emitted as heat by objects instead of simply reflected as light. Hotter objects, such as warm bodies, emit more of this light than cooler objects like trees or buildings.
AUTOMATIC VEHICLE LOCATOR:
Seminar Description:Automatic vehicle location (AVL) is a computer -based vehicle tracking system. For transit, the actual real-time position of each vehicle is determined and relayed to a control center. Actual position determination and relay techniques vary, depending on the needs of the transit system and the technologies employed. Transit agencies often incorporate other advanced system features in conjunction with AVL system implementation. Simple AVL systems include: computer -aided dispatch software, mobile data terminals, emergency alarms, and digital communications. More sophisticated AVL Systems may integrate: real-time passenger information,automatic passenger counters, and automated fare payment systems. Other components that may be integrated with AVL systems include automatic stop annunciation, automated destination signs, Vehicle component monitoring, and Traffic signal priority. AVL technology allows improved schedule adherence and timed transfers, more accessible passenger information, increased availability of data for transit management and planning, efficiency/productivity improvements in transit services .

Chameleon Chips:
Seminar Description:Chameleon chips are chips whose circuitry can be tailored specifically for the problem at hand. Chameleon chips would be an extension of what can already be done with field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAS). An FPGA is covered with a grid of wires. At each crossover, there's a switch that can be semipermanently opened or closed by sending it a special signal. Usually the chip must first be inserted in a little box that sends the programming signals. But now, labs in Europe, Japan, and the U.S. are developing techniques to rewire FPGA-like chips anytime--and even software that can map out circuitry that's optimized for specific problems. 
INTELLIGENT WIRELESS VIDEO CAMERA USING COMPUTER:
Seminar Description:The intelligent wireless video camera described in this paper is designed using wireless video monitoring system, for detecting the presence of a person who is inside the restricted zone. This type of automatic wireless video monitors is quite suitable for the isolated restricted zones, where the tight security is required.The principle of remote sensing is utilized in this, to detect the presence of any person who is very near to reference point with in the zone. A video camera collects the images from the reference points and then converts into electronic signals. The collected images are converted from visible light into invisible electronic signals inside a solid-state imager. These signals are transmitted to the monitor.  

Remote Media Immersion (RMI):
Seminar Description:The charter of the Integrated Media Systems Center (IMSC) at the University of Southern California (USC) is to investigate new methods and technologies that combine multiple modalities into highly effective, immersive technologies, applications and environments. One of the results of these research efforts is the Remote Media Immersion (RMI) system. The goal of the RMI is to create and develop a complete aural and visual environment that places a participant or group of participants in a virtual space where they can experience events that occurred in different physical locations. RMI technology can effectively overcome the barriers of time and space to enable, on demand, the realistic recreation of visual and aural cues recorded in widely separated locations.

Optical Switching:
Seminar Description:Explosive information demand in the internet world is creating enormous needs for capacity expansion in next generation telecommunication networks. It is expected that the data- oriented network traffic will double every year. Optical networks are widely regarded as the ultimate solution to the bandwidth needs of future communication systems. Optical fiber links deployed between nodes are capable to carry terabits of information but the electronic switching at the nodes limit the bandwidth of a network. Optical switches at the nodes will overcome this limitation. With their improved efficiency and lower costs, Optical switches provide the key to both manage the new capacity Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) links as well as gain a competitive advantage for provision of new band width hungry services. However, in an optically switched network the challenge lies in overcoming signal impairment and network related parameters. Let us discuss the present status, advantages and challenges and future trends in optical switches.

NAVBELT AND GUIDECANE:
Seminar Description: Recent revolutionary achievements in robotics and bioengineering have given scientists and engineers great opportunities and challenges to serve humanity. This seminar is about “NAVBELT AND GUIDECANE”, which are two computerised devices based on advanced mobile robotic navigation for obstacle avoidance useful for visually impaired people. This is “Bioengineering for people with disabilities”. NavBelt is worn by the user like a belt and is equipped with an array of ultrasonic sensors. It provides acoustic signals via a set of stereo earphones that guide the user around obstacles or displace a virtual acoustic panoramic image of the traveller’s surroundings. One limitation of the NavBelt is that it is exceedingly difficult for the user to comprehend the guidance signals in time, to allow fast work. A newer device, called GuideCane, effectively overcomes this problem. The GuideCane uses the same mobile robotics technology as the NavBelt but is a wheeled device pushed ahead of the user via an attached cane. When the Guide Cane detects an obstacle, it steers around it. The user immediately feels this steering action and can follow the Guide Cane’s new path easily without any conscious effort. The mechanical, electrical and software components, usermachine interface and the prototypes of the two devices are described below.
Quantum Dot Lasers:
Seminar Description:The infrastructure of the Information Age has to date relied upon advances in microelectronics to produce integrated circuits that continually become smaller, better, and less expensive. The emergence of photonics, where light rather than electricity is manipulated, is posed to further advance the Information Age. Central to the photonic revolution is the development of miniature light sources such as the Quantum dots(QDs). Today, Quantum Dots manufacturing has been established to serve new datacom and telecom markets. Recent progress in microcavity physics, new materials, and fabrication technologies has enabled a new generation of high performance QDs. This presentation will review commercial QDs and their applications as well as discuss recent research, including new device structures such as composite resonators and photonic crystals Semiconductor lasers are key components in a host of widely used technological products, including compact disk players and laser printers, and they will play critical roles in optical communication schemes. The basis of laser operation depends on the creation of non-equilibrium populations of electrons and holes, and coupling of electrons and holes to an optical field, which will stimulate radiative emission. . Other benefits of quantum dot active layers include further reduction in threshold currents and an increase in differential gain-that is, more efficient laser operation.

ELECTRONICS SEMINORS

ELETRONICS SEMINOR:
Organic light emitting diodes (OLED):
 Seminar Description:The Smart NoteTaker is good and helpful for blinds that think and write freely. Another place, where our product can play an important role, is where two people talks on the phone. The subscribers are apart from each other while their talk, and they may want to use figures or texts to understand themselves better. It's also useful especially for instructors in presentations. The instructors may not want to present the lecture in front of the board. The drawn figure can be processed and directly sent to the server computer in the room. The server computer then can broadcast the drawn shape through network to all of the computers which are present in the room. By this way, the lectures are aimed to be more efficient and fun. This product will be simple but powerful. The product will be able to sense 3D shapes and motions that user tries to draw. The sensed information will be processed and transferred to the memory chip and then will be monitored on the display device. The drawn shape then can be broadcasted to the network or sent to a mobile device.

Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS)

Seminar Description:The Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) is a third generation (3G) mobile communications system that provides a range of broadband services to the world of wireless and mobile communications. This chapter presents an overview of the UMTS architecture specified by the Third Generation Partnership Project (3GPP), focusing on the network elements relevant to the study presented here. The evolution towards an All-IP network, within the 3GPP, is occurring in several steps, known as releases [6, 7]. Earlier UMTS specifications, with a relatively strong retention of the current 2nd generation networks, were still switch centric. However, the introduction of a new IP platform, when fully specified, will provide the UMTS system with multiple wireless access options and full IP packet support.


Wireless Energy Transfer using Magnetic Resonance :
Seminar Description:In 1899, Nikola Tesla, who had devised a type of resonant transformer called the Tesla coil, achieved a major breakthrough in his work by transmitting 100 million volts of electric power wirelessly over a distance of 26 miles to light up a bank of 200 light bulbs and run one electric motor. Tesla claimed to have achieved 95% efficiency, but the technology had to be shelved because the effects of transmitting such high voltages in electric arcs would have been disastrous to humans and electrical equipment in the vicinity. This technology has been languishing in obscurity for a number of years, but the advent of portable devices such as mobiles, laptops, smartphones, MP3 players, etc warrants another look at the technology. We propose the use of a new technology, based on strongly coupled magnetic resonance. It consists of a transmitter, a current carrying copper coil, which acts as an electromagnetic resonator and a receiver, another copper coil of similar dimensions to which the device to be powered is attached. The transmitter emits a non-radiative magnetic field resonating at MHz frequencies, and the receiving unit resonates in that field. The resonant nature of the process ensures a strong interaction between the sending and receiving unit, while interaction with rest of the environment is weak.

DIGITAL JEWELERY:
Seminar Description:Mobile computing is beginning to break the chains that tie us to our desks, but many of today's mobile devices can still be a bit awkward to carry around. In the next age of computing, there will be an explosion of computer parts across our bodies, rather than across our desktops. Basically, jewelry adorns the body, and has very little practical purpose. However, researchers are looking to change the way we think about the beads and bobbles we wear. The combination of microcomputer devices and increasing computer power has allowed several companies to begin producing fashion jewelry with embedded intelligence i.e., Digital jewelry. Digital jewelry can best be defined as wireless, wearable computers that allow you to communicate by ways of e-mail, voicemail, and voice communication. This paper enlightens on how various computerized jewelry (like ear-rings, necklace, ring, bracelet, etc.,) will work with mobile embedded intelligence. It seems that everything we access today is under lock and key. Even the devices we use are protected by passwords. It can be frustrating trying to keep with all of the passwords and keys needed to access any door or computer program. This paper discusses about a new Java-based, computerized ring that will automatically unlock doors and log on to computers.
Paper Battery:
Seminar Description:A paper battery is a flexible, ultra-thin energy storage and production device formed by combining carbon nanotube s with a conventional sheet of cellulose-based paper. A paper battery acts as both a high-energy battery and supercapacitor , combining two components that are separate in traditional electronics . This combination allows the battery to provide both long-term, steady power production and bursts of energy. Non-toxic, flexible paper batteries have the potential to power the next generation of electronics, medical devices and hybrid vehicles, allowing for radical new designs and medical technologies. Paper batteries may be folded, cut or otherwise shaped for different applications without any loss of integrity or efficiency . Cutting one in half halves its energy production. Stacking them multiplies power output. Early prototypes of the device are able to produce 2.5 volt s of electricity from a sample the size of a postage stamp.
STARFAST: a Wireless Wearable EEG Biometric System based on the ENOBIO Sensor :
Seminar Description:Starfast is a wearable, wireless biometry system based on the new ENOBIO 4- channel electrophysiology recording device developed at Star lab. Features extracted from electroencephalogram (EEG) and electrocardiogram (ECG) recordings have proven to be unique enough between subjects for biometric applications. We show here that biometry based on these recordings offers a novel way to robustly authenticate or identify subjects. In this paper, we present a rapid and unobtrusive authentication method that only uses 2 frontal electrodes and a wrist worn electrode referenced to another one placed at the ear lobe. Moreover, the system makes use of a multistage fusion architecture, which demonstrates to improved system performance. The performance analysis of the system presented in this paper stems from an experiment with 416 test trials, where an Equal Error Rate (EER) of 0% is obtained after the EEG and ECG modalities fusion and using a complex boundary decision. If a lineal boundary decision is used we obtain a True Acceptance Rate (TAR) of 97.9% and a False Acceptance Rate (FAR) of 0.82%. The obtained performance measures improve the results of similar systems presented in earlier work. 




ELECTRONICS SEMINORS

Space Robotics:

Seminar Description:Robot is a system with a mechanical body, using computer as its brain. Integrating the sensors and actuators built into the mechanical body, the motions are realised with the computer software to execute the desired task. Robots are more flexible in terms of ability to perform new tasks or to carry out complex sequence of motion than other categories of automated manufacturing equipment. Today there is lot of interest in this field and a separate branch of technology ‘robotics’ has emerged. It is concerned with all problems of robot design, development and applications. The technology to substitute or subsidise the manned activities in space is called space robotics. Various applications of space robots are the inspection of a defective satellite, its repair, or the construction of a space station and supply goods to this station and its retrieval etc. With the over lap of knowledge of kinematics, dynamics and control and progress in fundamental technologies it is about to become possible to design and develop the advanced robotics systems. And this will throw open the doors to explore and experience the universe and bring countless changes for the better in the ways we live.

ELECTRONICS SEMINORS

Plastic Memory:
 Seminar Description:A conducting plastic has been used to create a new memory technology which has the potential to store a mega bit of data in a millimeter- square device-10 times denser than current magnetic memories. This device is cheap and fast, but cannot be rewritten, so would only be suitable for permanent storage. The device sandwiches a blob of a conducting polymer called PEDOT and a silicon diode between perpendicular wires.The key to the new technology was discovered by passing high current through PEDOT (Polyethylenedioxythiophene) which turns it into an insulator, rather like blowing a fuse .The polymer has two possible states- conductor and insulator, that form the one and zero, necessary to store digital data.However tuning the polymer into an insulator involves a permanent chemical change, meaning the memory can only be written once.

ELECTRONICS SEMINORS

Generalized Multiprotocol Label Switching (GMPLS):

Seminar Description:The emergence of optical transport systems has dramatically increased the raw capacity of optical networks and has enabled new sophisticated applications. For example, network-based storage, bandwidth leasing, data mirroring, add/drop multiplexing [ADM], dense wavelength division multiplexing [DWDM], optical cross-connect [OXC], photonic cross-connect [PXC], and multiservice switching platforms are some of the devices that may make up an optical network and are expected to be the main carriers for the growth in data traffic. Generalized MPLS (GMPLS) differs from traditional MPLS in that it supports multiple types of switching, i.e. the addition of support for TDM, lambda, and fiber (port) switching. The support for the additional types of switching has driven GMPLS to extend certain base functions of traditional MPLS and, in some cases, to add functionality. These changes and additions impact basic LSP properties, how labels are requested and communicated, the unidirectional nature of LSPs, how errors are propagated, and information provided for synchronizing the ingress and egress LSRs.

ELECTRONICS SEMINORS

ELECTRONICS SEMINORS:

Microwave Superconductivity:

Type is Electronics

Seminar is coded in Bachelor

Seminar Description:Superconductivity is a phenomenon occurring in certain materials generally at very low temperatures, characterized by exactly zero electrical resistance and the exclusion of the interior magnetic field (the Meissner effect). It was discovered by Heike Kamerlingh Onnes in 1911. Applying the principle of Superconductivity in microwave and millimeter-wave (mm-wave) regions, components with superior performance can be fabricated. Major problem during the earlier days was the that the cryogenic burden has been perceived as too great compared to the performance advantage that could be realized. There were very specialized applications, such as low-noise microwave and mm-wave mixers and detectors, for the highly demanding radio astronomy applications where the performance gained was worth the effort and complexity. With the discovery of high temperature superconductors like copper oxide, rapid progress was made in the field of microwave superconductivity.

DOWNLOAD

Techmahindra placement Pattern

Placement Pattern:
No. of rounds are 3:

1. online written exam examination (max. elimination in this round)
2. technical round and HR..
3. GD

Written:
the written exam contains englis(tenses,articls,prepositns,paragraphs,sntence verb agreement,sentence completion,some synonyms etc) 100 questions need to solve in 40mins n aptitude(quant, verbal n non verbal reasoning) 70 qstns need to solve in 40mins..its very easy bt time factor..both r separate xms..40 mins are given for each..coding decodin,number series,number anologies,non verbal reasoning, partnership,prblms on ages etc are given...all are damn easy bt the thing is u need to think well in that tym...40mins is more than enof for english...bt in reasoning u need to b little bit fast...so practic well bt do not neglect english dey are simple n confusing.


questions in techincal n HR round(both happend simultaneosly for us):
1. go on with urself
2. tel about your project
3. was asked to write 2 programs.(fibonacci series,case conversion of an entered
name from upper to lower n vice versa)
4. do u hav anything to ask us



CSC PAPER & INTERVIEW - COIMBATORE & Vijayawada

The Whole process of selection involved 5 stages:
1. General Aptitude
2. Technical Aptitude
3. GD
4. Technical Interview
5. HR Interview

I. General Aptitude (40 Qs, 40 mins)
This Section involved aptitude questions such as the following

1. Sudoku. you need to fill-up the table using the hint (addition of row, column, diagonal =15) and available cell values. its easy. if you figure it out, you can answer five questions correctly.

2. If y=MAX((3x+y),(11x-y)) then what's the value of y?

3. 1 Que. on book arrangement. if u find out the series you can ans five ques. correctly.

4. 2 Ques. on Probability, ages

5. Ages

6. Venn diagram --> Out of 100 students, 45 do not know typing, 60 know shorthand. 25 know both 6 do not know anything then find out haw many know both?

7. if f(y,0)=y+1, f(o,x)=x; f(y,x)=f(f(y,0),f(2*y-1)) then find f(1,1),f(2,3),f(3,0); 3 question based on this. Its very very simple...

8. 1 Ques on Percentage : Price of a book increases 15% successively (2times) what is the new price of the book more compared to that of the old price:
  a)32.25%    b)23.34%    c)36%    d)39%

9. 2 Questions based on Time and speed.

10. Passage and questions...

II. Technical Aptitude:
This section consisted of questions from C (Pointers, files, strings, arrays), Micro Processors (most of the ques), RDBMS, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING, Networks etc...some of the questions are

1. main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
   printf("UNITED WE STAND");
else
  printf("DIVIDE AND RULE")
}

what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error. Ans : b

2. main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = 'g', *cHarpointer = "GOOGLE";
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf("%c",*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf("%d",*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf("%s",(char*)vpointer +3);
}

what is the output?
a)g40GLE  b)g40GOOGLE  c)g0GLE d)g4GOO   Ans: a

3.
#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
   puts("NULL");
else if(FALSE)
   puts("TRUE");
else
   puts("FALSE");
}

what is the output?
a)NULL  b)TRUE  c)FALSE  d)0   Ans: a

4.what is done for push operation?? Ans: Stack Pointer in incremented and value is stored  

5.The OR gate can be converted to the  NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.

6.combination of LOGIC GATEs

7.voltage requirment for pentium preocessor  ??

8.K6 processor is from which company????

9.more questions on microprocessors, Data structures, Prepored, postorder, Networks (piggypagging), SQL, Superkey..etc I could not remember...

III GD:
GD was conducted mainly to check our comm. skills. they allotted time to everyone to give a short talk on a topic chosen... it was nice..

IV Technical Interview:
Questions on Pointers, OOPS concepts, Deff b/w DBMS and RDBMS, Projects you have done (UG&PG), OS (UNIX,WIN), etc..

V HR Interview
1. Tell me about yourself???
2. How did u write your written test??? -i said "i did well mam" and i asked for the marks..
3. Why CSC??
4. Family background??
5. R u ready to work anywhere inside/outside india?? I gave a big "Yes mam" [in b/w tea came and I was offered a cake]
6. why didnt u go to previous companies??
7. when I asked for time of result "Result will be announced around 6:30 p.m". she said..
8. Thank you mam....
  
CSC PAPER - 05 AUG 2008 - VIJAYAWADA:

This is a 40 minutes paper containing 75 questions. There is no negative marking

1.------- is associated with webservices.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic

2. any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database's search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME

3. A reserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory

4.a small subnet that sit between a trusted internal network and an untrusted external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ

5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects, which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID

6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf("UNITED WE STAND");
else
printf("DIVIDE AND RULE")
}

what is the output?
a) compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.

7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf("%d",ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}

what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.

8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf("%d",iExtern);
}

what is the output?
a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error

9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf("%d
", clrscr());
}

what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error

10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g', *cHarpointer = "GOOGLE";
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf("%c",*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf("%d",*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf("%s",(char*)vpointer +3);
}

what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO

11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if (NULL)
puts ("NULL");
else if(FALSE)
puts ("TRUE");
else
puts ("FALSE");
}

what is the output?
a) NULL b) TRUE c) FALSE d)0

12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf("%d",i+++j);
}
what is the output?
a)13 b)12 c)11 d) compiler error

13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf("%d",i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000;
}

what is output?
a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000

14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf("%d",i);
}

what is the output?
a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop

15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf(("%d",i);
}

what is the output?
a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.

16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf("%d%d",i,j);
}what is the output?
a)20 b)20 c)10 d)10
17.main(){
extern i;
printf("%d ",i);{
int i =20;
printf("%d ",i);
}
}

what is output?
a) "Extern valueof i" 20 b) Externvalue of i
c)20  d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i

18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf("Array dimension is %d", DIMension(arr));
}

what is output?
a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1
c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5

19.main()
{
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf("x = %d y=%d"x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;

what is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45

20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf ("%d%d",*((char*)iptr),* ((char *)iptr+1));
}

what is output?
a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1

21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf("%d",i);
}

what is output?
a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302

22. #include
main(){
char *str ="yahoo";
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf ("%d",least);
}

what is the output?
a)0 b)127 c) yahoo d) y

23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returning pointers to functions returning pointers to characters.
a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])()
c) (char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M] () d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M]) ();

24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf("%d",k);
}

what is the output?
a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4

25.main()
{
char a[4] ="GOOGLE";
printf("%s",a);
}

what is the output?
a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: yoo mant initializers d) linkage error.

26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32

27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputs and 1 output, find the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND

28.what is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.

30.What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processor serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS (top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.

32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocessor is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)

33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR

34.In 8051microcontroller,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency, will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120

36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0
c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1, CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched, its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD B
HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0, AC = 1
b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0, AC = 1
c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0, AC = 1
d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1, AC = 1

46. The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------. The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period, and the process doesn't progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.

48. Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transactions. DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transactions. this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.

49. ------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit, best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swapped out to accommodate a new program. The ------- algorithm determines which are the portions to be swapped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement

50. Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.

55. in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none

56. which of the following involves context switch
a) previliged instruction
b) floating point exception
c) system calls
d) all
e) none

57. piggy backing is a technique for
a) acknowledge    b) sequence   c) flow control  d) retransmission

58. a functional dependency XY is _______ dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a) full functional
b) multi valued
c) single valued
d) none

59) a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ________ and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF    b)2 NF   c)3 NF     d)5 NF

60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
a) correlated, WHERE
b) nested, SELECT
c) correlated, SELECT
d) none

61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter

62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a) testing b) code generation c) analysys and design d) implementation
63)to send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established
a) no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c) before data transmission
d) none

64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) terminal emulation
c) modem
d) none

65) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute

66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none

67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student (rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);

68. A______ class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived

69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.

70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false

71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L, do
If the item>x,then
Xßthe item
Return X

X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a) key(A)>=key(B)
b) key(A)
c) key(A)=key(B)
d) none

73.String,List,Stack,queue are examples of________
a) primitive data type
b) simple data type
c) Abstract data type
d) none

74.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a) The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list, which has one link per node. this link points to the next node in the list, or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist. Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList, the first and last nodes are linked together. this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist, u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.

75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true    b) false

For Technical test these questions are enough, but aptitude test some what tough, for this u must go through RS AGRWAL, this is enough to qualify these 2 tests.

Advertizement

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Premium Wordpress Themes